45days since
SDCWC 2014

Words From Our Community

2014 Schedule

Tuesday, June 17:

HAL = Hall of Arts and Letters
MAP = Mary Anderson Pew Dormitory

2:00–5:00 pm

Registration

South Hall Lobby

4:00 pm

Faculty Meeting

South Hall Lounge

5:00-6:00 pm

Dinner

Hicks Cafe

6:00 pm

First Timer’s Meeting

HAL Lounge

7:00 pm

Opening Session

Keynote Address:  "Feed My Sheep" --
Cheri Cowell

Sticht Lecture Hall, HAL



Wednesday, June 18:

7:15-7:45 am

Chapel

Old MAP Dining

8:00-9:10am

Breakfast

Old MAP Dining

9:15-10:25 am

MORNING SESSIONS #1

Marketing and Platform (Part 1) – Cheri Cowell

How to Get Published (Part 1) – Lin Johnson

Article Writing (Structure) – Joyce Ellis


HAL

10:25am

Break

 

10:45-11:55 am

MORNING SESSIONS #2

The Writing Life (Part 1) – Lin Johnson

The Craft of Poetry – Shirley Stevens

Why Hire an Agent? – Jim Hart

Writing for Children (Part 1) – Anne Slanina

 

HAL

Noon

Lunch

Hicks Cafe

1:30-2:20 pm

AFTERNOON GENERAL SESSION

“Failing Your Way to Success” – Linda Windsor

Sticht Lecture Hall

2:20-2:30 pm

Break

 

2:30-3:20 pm

AFTERNOON FOCUS WORKSHOPS

Queries – Cheri Cowell

The Art of Interviewing – Joyce Ellis

Writing for Specialty Markets – Lin Johnson

 

HAL

3:30-5:00 pm

FREE TIME

 

5:00-6:00 pm

Dinner

Hicks Cafe

6:45 pm

Got Talent!

Sticht Lecture Hall

9:30 pm

Devotions

MAP 2nd Floor Lounge



Thursday, June 19:

7:15-7:45 am

Chapel

Old MAP Dining

8:00-9:10am

Breakfast

Old MAP Dining

9:15-10:25 am

MORNING SESSIONS #1

Marketing and Platform (Part 2) – Cheri Cowell

How to Get Published (Part 2) – Lin Johnson

Article Writing (Devotions) – Joyce Ellis

Concept to Synopsis – Linda Windsor

 

HAL

10:25am

Break

 

10:45-11:55 am

MORNING SESSIONS #2

The Writing Life (Part 2) – Lin Johnson

The Sound of Poetry – Shirley Stevens

Proposals That Pop – Jim Hart

Writing for Children (Part 2) – Anne Slanina

 

HAL

Noon

Lunch

Hicks Cafe

1:30-2:20 pm

AFTERNOON GENERAL SESSION

Faculty Panel

Sticht Lecture Hall

2:20-2:30 pm

Break

 

2:30-3:20 pm

AFTERNOON FOCUS WORKSHOPS

The E-Book Trend – Cheri Cowell

Shaping Articles From Interviews – Joyce Ellis

Be Your Own Best Editor – Lin Johnson

 

HAL

3:30-5:00 pm

FREE TIME or Critique Groups

 

5:00-6:00 pm

Dinner

Hick’s Cafe

6:45 pm

The Great St. Davids Auction

Sticht Lecture Hall

9:30 pm

Devotions

MAP 2nd Floor Lounge



Friday, June 20:

7:15-7:45 am

Chapel

Old MAP Dining

8:00-9:10am

Breakfast

Old MAP Dining

9:15-10:25 am

MORNING SESSIONS #1

Marketing and Platform (Part 3) – Cheri Cowell

How to Get Published (Part 3) – Lin Johnson

Article Writing (Personal Experience) – Joyce Ellis

From Synopsis to Plot – Linda Windsor

 

HAL

10:25am

Break

 

10:45-11:55 am

MORNING SESSIONS #2

The Writing Life (Part 3) – Lin Johnson

The Poem for Two Voices – Shirley Stevens

Writing for Children (Part 3) – Anne Slanina

 

HAL

Noon

Lunch

Hicks Cafe

1:30-2:20 pm

AFTERNOON GENERAL SESSION

“Persistent Perseverance” – Joyce Ellis

Sticht Lecture Hall

2:20-2:30 pm

Break

 

2:30-3:20 pm

AFTERNOON FOCUS WORKSHOPS

Research Techniques for Fiction & Nonfiction – Joyce Ellis

Writing Curriculum – Lin Johnson

 

HAL

3:30-4:30 pm

St. Davids Association Meeting – Open to all conferees

HAL

4:30-6:00 pm

FREE TIME

 

6:00-?

Banquet and Awards Ceremony

Rathburn Hall

9:30 pm

Devotions

MAP 2nd Floor Lounge



Saturday, June 21:

7:15-7:45 am

Devotions

Old MAP Dining

8:00-9:10 am

Breakfast and Goodbyes

Old MAP Dining

9:15 am

Checkout and Departure

South Hall Lobby